Viktor Ambartsumian Scientific Events Grants
Click here to download the form
The allocated total budget is 15,000 USD for funding the organization of 3-5 conferences or Summer/ Winter Schools in Armenia.
Applications are presented by the recommendation of astronomical or related institutions and should be implemented from 1 July, 2019 to 31 December, 2020. Three to five events will receive a financial support in the amount of 3000-5000 USD. Applications have to be submitted in Armenian and English. The submission is open until 31 March, 2019.
The events which receive funding are selected by the Prize International Steering Committee and 2018 Prize winner(s) based on the urgency of the topic, the previous experience of the organizing institution /researchers and also on the number of invited high level researchers.
The results are announced on 31 March, 2019.
The Chairs of the Organizing Committees jointly provide a report within 15 days after the accomplishment of the event. In case of non-submission of the report or receiving a negative feedback by the Committee, the Chairs (of the Scientific and Local Organizing Committees) are being excluded from further participation in Viktor Ambartsumian projects.