Viktor Ambartsumian Foreign Fellowships
Click here to download the form
The allocated total budget is 25,000 USD. 10 scientists will receive funding.
Applications should be presented by the recommendation of the astronomical or related institutions and should be implemented throughout 1 July, 2019 to 31 December, 2020.
The researchers are being funded on a competitive basis for one-month long scientific missions to scientific centers of the USA, Europe or other leading countries. The amount of the grant per scientific mission is 2500 USD. Applications should be in Armenian and English. The submission deadline is 31 March, 2019.
Viktor Ambartsumian Research grant team members also can apply for Foreign Fellowship program, however scientists receiving a foreign fellowship cannot be funded in the framework of the Research Grant program.
More than one application can be submitted by a researcher; nevertheless the later may receive funding only in the framework of one certain foreign fellowship program during 2019-2020.
The submitted proposals are sent for peer review. The scientific missions for funding are selected by the Prize International Steering Committee and 2018 Prize winner(s) based on the objectives of the mission, the urgency of the topic, the international prestige of the host organizations and the professional qualifications of the applicant.
The results are announced on 31 May 2019.
The grantees provide a report within 15 days after the completion of the scientific missions. In case of non-submission of the report or receiving a negative feedback by the Committee the grantee is being excluded from further participation in Viktor Ambartsumian projects.