Viktor Ambartsumian research grants
Click here to download the form
The allocated total budget is 50,000 USD. 50 researchers will be funded. Applications should be presented by the recommendation of astronomical or other related institutions, and should be implemented throughout 1 July, 2019 to 31 December, 2020.
On the competitive basis 1-5 researchers will receive funding for 1- 2 year (s).
Each researcher is entitled to receive 1000 USD per year. Applications have to be submitted in Armenian and English before the deadline of 31 March, 2019. Every group should involve at least one young scientist under the age of 35. MSc students can also be part of the team. Each scientist can apply or can be nominated more than once, however, the later may be funded within the framework of one particular research grant.
Scientific group members of Viktor Ambartsumian Prize winners are not eligible to receive research grants. Received proposals are sent for peer review. The projects for funding are selected by the Prize International Steering Committee and 2018 Prize winner(s) based on the results of the peer review.
The results are announced on 31 May, 2019.
The Principle Investigators (PI) provide a report within 15 days after the accomplishment of the projects, and in case of two-year projects the PIs should provide an interim report on completed tasks during 15 days.
In case of non-submission of the report or receiving a negative feedback by the Committee the PI is being excluded from further participation in Viktor Ambartsumian projects.